CodeNameContinentRegionSurfaceareaPopulationLife ExpectancyGnp
ABWArubaNorth AmericaCaribbean193.00103,00078.40828.00
AFGAfghanistanAsiaSouthern and Central Asia652,090.0022,720,00045.905,976.00
AGOAngolaAfricaCentral Africa1,246,700.0012,878,00038.306,648.00
AIAAnguillaNorth AmericaCaribbean96.008,00076.1063.20
ALBAlbaniaEuropeSouthern Europe28,748.003,401,20071.603,205.00
ANDAndorraEuropeSouthern Europe468.0078,00083.501,630.00
ANTNetherlands AntillesNorth AmericaCaribbean800.00217,00074.701,941.00
AREUnited Arab EmiratesAsiaMiddle East83,600.002,441,00074.1037,966.00
ARGArgentinaSouth AmericaSouth America2,780,400.0037,032,00075.10340,238.00
ARMArmeniaAsiaMiddle East29,800.003,520,00066.401,813.00
ASMAmerican SamoaOceaniaPolynesia199.0068,00075.10334.00
ATAAntarcticaAntarcticaAntarctica13,120,000.0000.00
ATFFrench Southern territoriesAntarcticaAntarctica7,780.0000.00
ATGAntigua and BarbudaNorth AmericaCaribbean442.0068,00070.50612.00
AUSAustraliaOceaniaAustralia and New Zealand7,741,220.0018,886,00079.80351,182.00
AUTAustriaEuropeWestern Europe83,859.008,091,80077.70211,860.00
AZEAzerbaijanAsiaMiddle East86,600.007,734,00062.904,127.00
BDIBurundiAfricaEastern Africa27,834.006,695,00046.20903.00
BELBelgiumEuropeWestern Europe30,518.0010,239,00077.80249,704.00
BENBeninAfricaWestern Africa112,622.006,097,00050.202,357.00
BFABurkina FasoAfricaWestern Africa274,000.0011,937,00046.702,425.00
BGDBangladeshAsiaSouthern and Central Asia143,998.00129,155,00060.2032,852.00
BGRBulgariaEuropeEastern Europe110,994.008,190,90070.9012,178.00
BHRBahrainAsiaMiddle East694.00617,00073.006,366.00
BHSBahamasNorth AmericaCaribbean13,878.00307,00071.103,527.00
BIHBosnia and HerzegovinaEuropeSouthern Europe51,197.003,972,00071.502,841.00
BLRBelarusEuropeEastern Europe207,600.0010,236,00068.0013,714.00
BLZBelizeNorth AmericaCentral America22,696.00241,00070.90630.00
BMUBermudaNorth AmericaNorth America53.0065,00076.902,328.00
BOLBoliviaSouth AmericaSouth America1,098,581.008,329,00063.708,571.00
BRABrazilSouth AmericaSouth America8,547,403.00170,115,00062.90776,739.00
BRBBarbadosNorth AmericaCaribbean430.00270,00073.002,223.00
BRNBruneiAsiaSoutheast Asia5,765.00328,00073.6011,705.00
BTNBhutanAsiaSouthern and Central Asia47,000.002,124,00052.40372.00
BVTBouvet IslandAntarcticaAntarctica59.0000.00
BWABotswanaAfricaSouthern Africa581,730.001,622,00039.304,834.00
CAFCentral African RepublicAfricaCentral Africa622,984.003,615,00044.001,054.00
CANCanadaNorth AmericaNorth America9,970,610.0031,147,00079.40598,862.00
CCKCocos (Keeling) IslandsOceaniaAustralia and New Zealand14.006000.00
CHESwitzerlandEuropeWestern Europe41,284.007,160,40079.60264,478.00
CHLChileSouth AmericaSouth America756,626.0015,211,00075.7072,949.00
CHNChinaAsiaEastern Asia9,572,900.001,277,558,00071.40982,268.00
CIVCôte d’IvoireAfricaWestern Africa322,463.0014,786,00045.2011,345.00
CMRCameroonAfricaCentral Africa475,442.0015,085,00054.809,174.00
CODCongo, The Democratic Republic of theAfricaCentral Africa2,344,858.0051,654,00048.806,964.00
COGCongoAfricaCentral Africa342,000.002,943,00047.402,108.00
COKCook IslandsOceaniaPolynesia236.0020,00071.10100.00
COLColombiaSouth AmericaSouth America1,138,914.0042,321,00070.30102,896.00
COMComorosAfricaEastern Africa1,862.00578,00060.004,401.00
CPVCape VerdeAfricaWestern Africa4,033.00428,00068.90435.00
CRICosta RicaNorth AmericaCentral America51,100.004,023,00075.8010,226.00
CUBCubaNorth AmericaCaribbean110,861.0011,201,00076.2017,843.00
CXRChristmas IslandOceaniaAustralia and New Zealand135.002,5000.00
CYMCayman IslandsNorth AmericaCaribbean264.0038,00078.901,263.00
CYPCyprusAsiaMiddle East9,251.00754,70076.709,333.00
CZECzech RepublicEuropeEastern Europe78,866.0010,278,10074.5055,017.00
DEUGermanyEuropeWestern Europe357,022.0082,164,70077.402,133,367.00
DJIDjiboutiAfricaEastern Africa23,200.00638,00050.80382.00
DMADominicaNorth AmericaCaribbean751.0071,00073.40256.00
DNKDenmarkEuropeNordic Countries43,094.005,330,00076.50174,099.00
DOMDominican RepublicNorth AmericaCaribbean48,511.008,495,00073.2015,846.00
DZAAlgeriaAfricaNorthern Africa2,381,741.0031,471,00069.7049,982.00
ECUEcuadorSouth AmericaSouth America283,561.0012,646,00071.1019,770.00
EGYEgyptAfricaNorthern Africa1,001,449.0068,470,00063.3082,710.00
ERIEritreaAfricaEastern Africa117,600.003,850,00055.80650.00
ESHWestern SaharaAfricaNorthern Africa266,000.00293,00049.8060.00
ESPSpainEuropeSouthern Europe505,992.0039,441,70078.80553,233.00
ESTEstoniaEuropeBaltic Countries45,227.001,439,20069.505,328.00
ETHEthiopiaAfricaEastern Africa1,104,300.0062,565,00045.206,353.00
FINFinlandEuropeNordic Countries338,145.005,171,30077.40121,914.00
FJIFiji IslandsOceaniaMelanesia18,274.00817,00067.901,536.00
FLKFalkland IslandsSouth AmericaSouth America12,173.002,0000.00
FRAFranceEuropeWestern Europe551,500.0059,225,70078.801,424,285.00
FROFaroe IslandsEuropeNordic Countries1,399.0043,00078.400.00
FSMMicronesia, Federated States ofOceaniaMicronesia702.00119,00068.60212.00
GABGabonAfricaCentral Africa267,668.001,226,00050.105,493.00
GBRUnited KingdomEuropeBritish Islands242,900.0059,623,40077.701,378,330.00
GEOGeorgiaAsiaMiddle East69,700.004,968,00064.506,064.00
GHAGhanaAfricaWestern Africa238,533.0020,212,00057.407,137.00
GIBGibraltarEuropeSouthern Europe6.0025,00079.00258.00
GINGuineaAfricaWestern Africa245,857.007,430,00045.602,352.00
GLPGuadeloupeNorth AmericaCaribbean1,705.00456,00077.003,501.00
GMBGambiaAfricaWestern Africa11,295.001,305,00053.20320.00
GNBGuinea-BissauAfricaWestern Africa36,125.001,213,00049.00293.00
GNQEquatorial GuineaAfricaCentral Africa28,051.00453,00053.60283.00
GRCGreeceEuropeSouthern Europe131,626.0010,545,70078.40120,724.00
GRDGrenadaNorth AmericaCaribbean344.0094,00064.50318.00
GRLGreenlandNorth AmericaNorth America2,166,090.0056,00068.100.00
GTMGuatemalaNorth AmericaCentral America108,889.0011,385,00066.2019,008.00
GUFFrench GuianaSouth AmericaSouth America90,000.00181,00076.10681.00
GUMGuamOceaniaMicronesia549.00168,00077.801,197.00
GUYGuyanaSouth AmericaSouth America214,969.00861,00064.00722.00
HKGHong KongAsiaEastern Asia1,075.006,782,00079.50166,448.00
HMDHeard Island and McDonald IslandsAntarcticaAntarctica359.0000.00
HNDHondurasNorth AmericaCentral America112,088.006,485,00069.905,333.00
HRVCroatiaEuropeSouthern Europe56,538.004,473,00073.7020,208.00
HTIHaitiNorth AmericaCaribbean27,750.008,222,00049.203,459.00
HUNHungaryEuropeEastern Europe93,030.0010,043,20071.4048,267.00
IDNIndonesiaAsiaSoutheast Asia1,904,569.00212,107,00068.0084,982.00
INDIndiaAsiaSouthern and Central Asia3,287,263.001,013,662,00062.50447,114.00
IOTBritish Indian Ocean TerritoryAfricaEastern Africa78.0000.00
IRLIrelandEuropeBritish Islands70,273.003,775,10076.8075,921.00
IRNIranAsiaSouthern and Central Asia1,648,195.0067,702,00069.70195,746.00
IRQIraqAsiaMiddle East438,317.0023,115,00066.5011,500.00
ISLIcelandEuropeNordic Countries103,000.00279,00079.408,255.00
ISRIsraelAsiaMiddle East21,056.006,217,00078.6097,477.00
ITAItalyEuropeSouthern Europe301,316.0057,680,00079.001,161,755.00
JAMJamaicaNorth AmericaCaribbean10,990.002,583,00075.206,871.00
JORJordanAsiaMiddle East88,946.005,083,00077.407,526.00
JPNJapanAsiaEastern Asia377,829.00126,714,00080.703,787,042.00
KAZKazakstanAsiaSouthern and Central Asia2,724,900.0016,223,00063.2024,375.00
KENKenyaAfricaEastern Africa580,367.0030,080,00048.009,217.00
KGZKyrgyzstanAsiaSouthern and Central Asia199,900.004,699,00063.401,626.00
KHMCambodiaAsiaSoutheast Asia181,035.0011,168,00056.505,121.00
KIRKiribatiOceaniaMicronesia726.0083,00059.8040.70
KNASaint Kitts and NevisNorth AmericaCaribbean261.0038,00070.70299.00
KORSouth KoreaAsiaEastern Asia99,434.0046,844,00074.40320,749.00
KWTKuwaitAsiaMiddle East17,818.001,972,00076.1027,037.00
LAOLaosAsiaSoutheast Asia236,800.005,433,00053.101,292.00
LBNLebanonAsiaMiddle East10,400.003,282,00071.3017,121.00
LBRLiberiaAfricaWestern Africa111,369.003,154,00051.002,012.00
LBYLibyan Arab JamahiriyaAfricaNorthern Africa1,759,540.005,605,00075.5044,806.00
LCASaint LuciaNorth AmericaCaribbean622.00154,00072.30571.00
LIELiechtensteinEuropeWestern Europe160.0032,30078.801,119.00
LKASri LankaAsiaSouthern and Central Asia65,610.0018,827,00071.8015,706.00
LSOLesothoAfricaSouthern Africa30,355.002,153,00050.801,061.00
LTULithuaniaEuropeBaltic Countries65,301.003,698,50069.1010,692.00
LUXLuxembourgEuropeWestern Europe2,586.00435,70077.1016,321.00
LVALatviaEuropeBaltic Countries64,589.002,424,20068.406,398.00
MACMacaoAsiaEastern Asia18.00473,00081.605,749.00
MARMoroccoAfricaNorthern Africa446,550.0028,351,00069.1036,124.00
MCOMonacoEuropeWestern Europe1.5034,00078.80776.00
MDAMoldovaEuropeEastern Europe33,851.004,380,00064.501,579.00
MDGMadagascarAfricaEastern Africa587,041.0015,942,00055.003,750.00
MDVMaldivesAsiaSouthern and Central Asia298.00286,00062.20199.00
MEXMexicoNorth AmericaCentral America1,958,201.0098,881,00071.50414,972.00
MHLMarshall IslandsOceaniaMicronesia181.0064,00065.5097.00
MKDMacedoniaEuropeSouthern Europe25,713.002,024,00073.801,694.00
MLIMaliAfricaWestern Africa1,240,192.0011,234,00046.702,642.00
MLTMaltaEuropeSouthern Europe316.00380,20077.903,512.00
MMRMyanmarAsiaSoutheast Asia676,578.0045,611,00054.90180,375.00
MNGMongoliaAsiaEastern Asia1,566,500.002,662,00067.301,043.00
MNPNorthern Mariana IslandsOceaniaMicronesia464.0078,00075.500.00
MOZMozambiqueAfricaEastern Africa801,590.0019,680,00037.502,891.00
MRTMauritaniaAfricaWestern Africa1,025,520.002,670,00050.80998.00
MSRMontserratNorth AmericaCaribbean102.0011,00078.00109.00
MTQMartiniqueNorth AmericaCaribbean1,102.00395,00078.302,731.00
MUSMauritiusAfricaEastern Africa2,040.001,158,00071.004,251.00
MWIMalawiAfricaEastern Africa118,484.0010,925,00037.601,687.00
MYSMalaysiaAsiaSoutheast Asia329,758.0022,244,00070.8069,213.00
MYTMayotteAfricaEastern Africa373.00149,00059.500.00
NAMNamibiaAfricaSouthern Africa824,292.001,726,00042.503,101.00
NCLNew CaledoniaOceaniaMelanesia18,575.00214,00072.803,563.00
NERNigerAfricaWestern Africa1,267,000.0010,730,00041.301,706.00
NFKNorfolk IslandOceaniaAustralia and New Zealand36.002,0000.00
NGANigeriaAfricaWestern Africa923,768.00111,506,00051.6065,707.00
NICNicaraguaNorth AmericaCentral America130,000.005,074,00068.701,988.00
NIUNiueOceaniaPolynesia260.002,0000.00
NLDNetherlandsEuropeWestern Europe41,526.0015,864,00078.30371,362.00
NORNorwayEuropeNordic Countries323,877.004,478,50078.70145,895.00
NPLNepalAsiaSouthern and Central Asia147,181.0023,930,00057.804,768.00
NRUNauruOceaniaMicronesia21.0012,00060.80197.00
NZLNew ZealandOceaniaAustralia and New Zealand270,534.003,862,00077.8054,669.00
OMNOmanAsiaMiddle East309,500.002,542,00071.8016,904.00
PAKPakistanAsiaSouthern and Central Asia796,095.00156,483,00061.1061,289.00
PANPanamaNorth AmericaCentral America75,517.002,856,00075.509,131.00
PCNPitcairnOceaniaPolynesia49.00500.00
PERPeruSouth AmericaSouth America1,285,216.0025,662,00070.0064,140.00
PHLPhilippinesAsiaSoutheast Asia300,000.0075,967,00067.5065,107.00
PLWPalauOceaniaMicronesia459.0019,00068.60105.00
PNGPapua New GuineaOceaniaMelanesia462,840.004,807,00063.104,988.00
POLPolandEuropeEastern Europe323,250.0038,653,60073.20151,697.00
PRIPuerto RicoNorth AmericaCaribbean8,875.003,869,00075.6034,100.00
PRKNorth KoreaAsiaEastern Asia120,538.0024,039,00070.705,332.00
PRTPortugalEuropeSouthern Europe91,982.009,997,60075.80105,954.00
PRYParaguaySouth AmericaSouth America406,752.005,496,00073.708,444.00
PSEPalestineAsiaMiddle East6,257.003,101,00071.404,173.00
PYFFrench PolynesiaOceaniaPolynesia4,000.00235,00074.80818.00
QATQatarAsiaMiddle East11,000.00599,00072.409,472.00
REURéunionAfricaEastern Africa2,510.00699,00072.708,287.00
ROMRomaniaEuropeEastern Europe238,391.0022,455,50069.9038,158.00
RUSRussian FederationEuropeEastern Europe17,075,400.00146,934,00067.20276,608.00
RWARwandaAfricaEastern Africa26,338.007,733,00039.302,036.00
SAUSaudi ArabiaAsiaMiddle East2,149,690.0021,607,00067.80137,635.00
SDNSudanAfricaNorthern Africa2,505,813.0029,490,00056.6010,162.00
SENSenegalAfricaWestern Africa196,722.009,481,00062.204,787.00
SGPSingaporeAsiaSoutheast Asia618.003,567,00080.1086,503.00
SGSSouth Georgia and the South Sandwich IslandsAntarcticaAntarctica3,903.0000.00
SHNSaint HelenaAfricaWestern Africa314.006,00076.800.00
SJMSvalbard and Jan MayenEuropeNordic Countries62,422.003,2000.00
SLBSolomon IslandsOceaniaMelanesia28,896.00444,00071.30182.00
SLESierra LeoneAfricaWestern Africa71,740.004,854,00045.30746.00
SLVEl SalvadorNorth AmericaCentral America21,041.006,276,00069.7011,863.00
SMRSan MarinoEuropeSouthern Europe61.0027,00081.10510.00
SOMSomaliaAfricaEastern Africa637,657.0010,097,00046.20935.00
SPMSaint Pierre and MiquelonNorth AmericaNorth America242.007,00077.600.00
SSDSouth SudanAfricaNorthern Africa644,329.0012,340,00056.506,462.00
STPSao Tome and PrincipeAfricaCentral Africa964.00147,00065.306.00
SURSurinameSouth AmericaSouth America163,265.00417,00071.40870.00
SVKSlovakiaEuropeEastern Europe49,012.005,398,70073.7020,594.00
SVNSloveniaEuropeSouthern Europe20,256.001,987,80074.9019,756.00
SWESwedenEuropeNordic Countries449,964.008,861,40079.60226,492.00
SWZSwazilandAfricaSouthern Africa17,364.001,008,00040.401,206.00
SYCSeychellesAfricaEastern Africa455.0077,00070.40536.00
SYRSyriaAsiaMiddle East185,180.0016,125,00068.5065,984.00
TCATurks and Caicos IslandsNorth AmericaCaribbean430.0017,00073.3096.00
TCDChadAfricaCentral Africa1,284,000.007,651,00050.501,208.00
TGOTogoAfricaWestern Africa56,785.004,629,00054.701,449.00
THAThailandAsiaSoutheast Asia513,115.0061,399,00068.60116,416.00
TJKTajikistanAsiaSouthern and Central Asia143,100.006,188,00064.101,990.00
TKLTokelauOceaniaPolynesia12.002,0000.00
TKMTurkmenistanAsiaSouthern and Central Asia488,100.004,459,00060.904,397.00
TMPEast TimorAsiaSoutheast Asia14,874.00885,00046.000.00
TONTongaOceaniaPolynesia650.0099,00067.90146.00
TTOTrinidad and TobagoNorth AmericaCaribbean5,130.001,295,00068.006,232.00
TUNTunisiaAfricaNorthern Africa163,610.009,586,00073.7020,026.00
TURTurkeyAsiaMiddle East774,815.0066,591,00071.00210,721.00
TUVTuvaluOceaniaPolynesia26.0012,00066.306.00
TWNTaiwanAsiaEastern Asia36,188.0022,256,00076.40256,254.00
TZATanzaniaAfricaEastern Africa883,749.0033,517,00052.308,005.00
UGAUgandaAfricaEastern Africa241,038.0021,778,00042.906,313.00
UKRUkraineEuropeEastern Europe603,700.0050,456,00066.0042,168.00
UMIUnited States Minor Outlying IslandsOceaniaMicronesia/Caribbean16.0000.00
URYUruguaySouth AmericaSouth America175,016.003,337,00075.2020,831.00
USAUnited StatesNorth AmericaNorth America9,363,520.00278,357,00077.108,510,700.00
UZBUzbekistanAsiaSouthern and Central Asia447,400.0024,318,00063.7014,194.00
VATHoly See (Vatican City State)EuropeSouthern Europe0.401,0009.00
VCTSaint Vincent and the GrenadinesNorth AmericaCaribbean388.00114,00072.30285.00
VENVenezuelaSouth AmericaSouth America912,050.0024,170,00073.1095,023.00
VGBVirgin Islands, BritishNorth AmericaCaribbean151.0021,00075.40612.00
VIRVirgin Islands, U.S.North AmericaCaribbean347.0093,00078.100.00
VNMVietnamAsiaSoutheast Asia331,689.0079,832,00069.3021,929.00
VUTVanuatuOceaniaMelanesia12,189.00190,00060.60261.00
WLFWallis and FutunaOceaniaPolynesia200.0015,0000.00
WSMSamoaOceaniaPolynesia2,831.00180,00069.20141.00
YEMYemenAsiaMiddle East527,968.0018,112,00059.806,041.00
YUGYugoslaviaEuropeSouthern Europe102,173.0010,640,00072.4017,000.00
ZAFSouth AfricaAfricaSouthern Africa1,221,037.0040,377,00051.10116,729.00
ZMBZambiaAfricaEastern Africa752,618.009,169,00037.203,377.00
ZWEZimbabweAfricaEastern Africa390,757.0011,669,00037.805,951.00